Current Lab Members
Principle Investigator and staff
Ramona Osbey
Laboratory Staff
Postdocs
Graduate students
Frances (Grace) Stark
PhD candidate in Microbiology
Chancellor Fellowship
Graduate Level Scholarship at the Sonoma County Mycological Association
Giuseppe Denora
Visiting Student Researcher
Master's Student
IDEAS Innovation Development in AgriFood Systems, University of Bari Aldo, Italy
Boyan Xu
PhD candidate in Mathematics
Designated Emphasis in Computational Biology
DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
Kyungyong Seong
PhD student in Microbiology
DE in Genomics and Computational Biology
Berkeley Fellowship
Chandler Sutherland
PhD candidate in Plant Biology
DE in Genomics and Computational Biology
Grace Kase Fellow
Undergraduate students
Krasileva Lab Alumni
Staff
Andrew Deatker (2016-2019) Afterwards, research assistant at The Sainsbury Laboratory.
Dr Christian Schudoma (2016-2017) Afterwards, member of Core Bioinformatics Group, Earlham Institute.
Dr Francesca Stefanato (2015-2016) Afterwards, at the John Innes Centre.
Postdocs
Dr Lorena Parra (2020-2023), Afterwards, postdoc at UC Davis
Dr Janina Tamborski (2019-2022), Afterwards, postdoc at Stanford
Dr Elisha Thynne (2017-2020). Afterwards, postdoc at Max Plank Institute.
Dr Dina Raats (2015-2018)
Dr Paul Bailey (2015-2017) Afterwards, bioinformatician at Kew Gardens
Dr Gulay Dagdas (2015-2017)
PhD students
Dr Erin Baggs (2016-2022) - after graduation, research scientist at Sound Agriculture
Dr Pierre Joubert (2019- 2023) - after graduation, post-doc at Technische Universität Dresden
Rotation students
2023: Amanda Dee
2022: Marlo Hall, Antonio Chapparo
2021-2022: Ryan Kennealy
2020-2021: Yiling Fang, Dean Pettinga
2019-2020 : Lauren Hamm, Hang Xue, Brady Lee, Nathan Diplock
2018-2019 : Lorenzo Washington
Norwich Research Park, 2016-2017: Joanna Feehan. Currently, postdoc with Jonathan Jones, The Sainsbury Laboratory
Postbacc students
Anne Nakamoto (2022-2023). Afterwards, PhD student in Biomolecular Engineering and Bioinformatics at the University of California Santa Cruz
Reshi Shanmuganathan (Summer 2018). Afterwards, PhD student with Claude Becker, Gregor Mendel Institute.
Ruby O'Grady (2018). Afterwards, Science Communications Officer at John Innes Centre and The Sainsbury Laboratory
Amelie Heckmann (2016-2017). Afterwards, PhD student with Fiona Doohan, University College Dublin
Undergraduates
Mari Torii-Karch (2021-2023). Microbial Biology
Griselda Ramirez-Bernardino (2023). Genetics and Plant Biology
Daven Lim (2022-2023). Computer Science
Anne Nakamoto (2020-2022). Molecular and Cell Biology (Genetics, Genomics, and Development), Computer Science Minor.
Duke Yuvaraj (2022-2023) Molecular and Cellular Biology
Sarah Song (2021-2022) Statistics & Genetics and Plant Biology
Marcus Varni (2022) Genetics and Plant Biology & Molecular and Cell Biology.
William Cumbelich (2022) Genetics and Plant Biology
Engie Mostafa (2021) Molecular and Cellular Biology, minor in Global Studies and Public Policy
Mark Tiersma (2019-2021) Molecular and Cellular Biology - Afterwards, staff scientist at Stanford
Daniel ChoAnn (2020-2021) Molecular and Cellular Biology
Celine Bellegarda (2018-2019) Molecular Environmental Biology, minor in Chemistry - Afterwards, staff scientist at UCSF
Aman Sidhant (Fall 2018) Computer Science - Afterwards, programmer at Microsoft